Basic General Knowledge Questions for 2022 – Updated List

Basic General Knowledge Questions for 2022 important multiple GK Questions like – Where did ‘Tebhega’ movement occur in 1946?, Who wrote Bande Mataram? More

General Knowledge for Kiddies These days Kiddies spend utmost of the time in front of TV or with Mobile Phones and are hardly apprehensive of what’s passing in and around the world.

Cartoons and games keep them fused to the electronic bias and your child might turnanti-social over the long run. As the world is getting largely competitive day by day it’s necessary that your kiddies stay up to date with the happenings around the world.

So, let’s check the details about this basic general knowledge questions For all latest gaming related updates, stay tuned with us.

basic general knowledge questions

About Basic General Knowledge Questions

General knowledge questions related to different areas play a crucial part in the different competitive examinations conducted by banks, SSC, UPSC, etc. Preparation for test is deficient without GK medication. This composition presents GK questions 2022 from colorful fields similar as sports,

current affairs, notorious places, personalities, etc. Applicants are suggested to practice these questions as important as possible to strengthen their chances of scoring good marks. For the convenience of the campaigners GK questions 2022 in English & Hindi both are handed.

Basic General Knowledge Questions for 2022

So we have shared about Basic General Knowledge Question for 2022 so you can Check all basic general knowledge questions for 2022.

Who among the following ruler was defeated by Seleucus?

A. Chandra Gupta Maurya

B. Vikramaditya

C. Chanakya

D. None of the above

Ans: A

Who wrote Bande Mataram?

A. Rabindranath Tagore

B. Bankimchandra Chatterje
C. Sharat chandra chattopadhyay

D. None of the above

Ans: B

Where did ‘Tebhega’ movement occur in 1946?

A. Maharashtra

B. Tamil Nadu

C. Karnataka

D. Bengal

Ans: D

What was the name of the Chinese pilgrim who visited during the reign of Harshavardhana?

A. Fahein

B. Hiuen Tsang

C. Hikaru

D. None of the Above

Ans: B

Where did the formation of Azad Hind Fauj take Place?

A. Thailand

B. Singapore

C. Russia

D. Germany

Ans: B

Which Country did Greek Historian Herodotus called “Gift of the Nile“?
Answer: Egypt

When did Julius Caesar first invade Britain?

Answer: August 26th, 55 BC

Where did the First Industrial Revolution started?

Answer: Great Britain

Longest River in the world?

Answer: River Nile

During the American Civil War, Who was the President of America?

Answer: Abraham Lincoln

Which Country had the First Women’s Institute?

Answer: Canada

Independence Day of United States?

Answer: July 4, 1776

First president of United States?

Answer: George Washington

Full name of Gandhi?

Answer: Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi

Who was the last Emperor of Rome?

Answer: Flavius Romulus Augustus

Who was the king during the French revolution?

Answer: Louis XVI

When did Alexander the Great served as the king of Macedonia?

Answer: 336 BC

Read Also

Basic General Knowledge Questions All cetagory

so you can Check all Basic General Knowledge Questions with Answers get all important Basic General Knowledge Questions with all types in below.

When was East India Company formed?

Answer: December 31, 1600

What is the name of the Autobiography of Adolf Hitler?

Answer: Mein Kampf

When did World War 1 started and ended?

Answer: 28 July 1914 – 11 November 1918

When did World War 2 started and ended?

Answer: 1 September 1939 – 2 September 1945

Who was the first King of India?

Answer: Chandragupta Maurya

When did Christopher Columbus discovered America?

Answer: 1492

Who Discovered India?

Answer: Vasco Da Gama, May 20, 1498

What is Revolt of the Netherlands called?

Answer: Eighty Years’ War (1568–1648)

Who is the Father of History?

Answer: Herodotus

Who was the Emperor of Russia during Russian revolution?

Answer: Tsar Nicholas II

Which Country started the first newspaper in the world?

Answer: China

Which civilization is considered as the oldest civilization of the world?

Answer: Mesopotamia civilization

When was Rome founded?

Answer: 21 April 753 BC

When did Chinese Revolution take place?

Answer: 1948 – 1952

Which Country has the Oldest Dynasty still ruling?

Answer: Japan

In which Country did the first Marxist revolution take place?

Answer: Russia

Who authored the Declaration of Independence of United States?

Answer: 5 people Authored the Declaration of Independence:

Basic General Knowledge Questions for history

so you can Check all Basic General Knowledge Questions with Answers get all important Basic General Knowledge Questions with all types in below.

Which civilization is River Euphrates and River Tigris associated with?

Answer: Mesopotamian civilization

Where did Renaissance start?

Answer: Florence (Italy)

When did Ancient Olympic Games first started ?

Answer: 776 BC

What is the name of the first Roman Emperor?

Answer: Augustus (Full Name: Gaius Octavius Thurinus)

Who is considered as the Master of Greek comedy?

Answer: Aristophanes

Who is the Father of Modern Medicine?

Answer: Hippocrates

When did Marco Polo traveled from Europe to Asia?

Answer: 1271–95

Which Country did Greek Historian Herodotus called “Gift of the Nile“?

Answer: Egypt

When did Julius Caesar first invade Britain?

Answer: August 26th, 55 BC

Where did the First Industrial Revolution started?

Answer: Great Britain

Longest River in the world?

Answer: River Nile

During the American Civil War, Who was the President of America?

Answer: Abraham Lincoln

Which Country had the First Women’s Institute?

Answer: Canada

Independence Day of United States?

Answer: July 4, 1776

First president of United States?

Answer: George Washington

Full name of Gandhi?

Answer: Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi

Who was the last Emperor of Rome?

Answer: Flavius Romulus Augustus

Who was the king during the French revolution?

Answer: Louis XVI

When did Alexander the Great served as the king of Macedonia?

Answer: 336 BC

When was East India Company formed?

Answer: December 31, 1600

What is the name of the Autobiography of Adolf Hitler?

Answer: Mein Kampf

When did World War 1 started and ended?

Answer: 28 July 1914 – 11 November 1918

When did World War 2 started and ended?

Answer: 1 September 1939 – 2 September 1945

Who was the first King of India?

Answer: Chandragupta Maurya

When did Christopher Columbus discovered America?

Answer: 1492

Basic General Knowledge Questions for Geography

so you can Check all Basic General Knowledge Questions with Answers get all important Basic General Knowledge Questions with all types in below.

Who Discovered India?

Answer: Vasco Da Gama, May 20, 1498

What is Revolt of the Netherlands called?

Answer: Eighty Years’ War (1568–1648)

Who is the Father of History?
Answer: Herodotus

Who was the Emperor of Russia during Russian revolution?

Answer: Tsar Nicholas II

Which Country started the first newspaper in the world?

Answer: China

Which civilization is considered as the oldest civilization of the world?

Answer: Mesopotamia civilization

When was Rome founded?

Answer: 21 April 753 BC

When did Chinese Revolution take place?

Answer: 1948 – 1952

Which Country has the Oldest Dynasty still ruling?

Answer: Japan

In which Country did the first Marxist revolution take place?

Answer: Russia

Who authored the Declaration of Independence of United States?

Answer: 5 people Authored the Declaration of Independence:

Which civilization is River Euphrates and River Tigris associated with?

Answer: Mesopotamian civilization

Where did Renaissance start?

Answer: Florence (Italy)

When did Ancient Olympic Games first started ?

Answer: 776 BC

What is the name of the first Roman Emperor?

Answer: Augustus (Full Name: Gaius Octavius Thurinus)

Who is considered as the Master of Greek comedy?

Answer: Aristophanes

Who is the Father of Modern Medicine?

Answer: Hippocrates

When did Marco Polo traveled from Europe to Asia?

Answer: 1271–95

Who was the first person to sail around the world?

Answer: Ferdinand Magellan

Who Discovered North Pole?

Answer: Robert Peary

When was Habeas Corpus Act was passed?

Answer: 1679

Independence Day of Sri Lanka?

Answer: 4 February 1948

Independence Day of Bangladesh?

Answer: 26 March, 1971

In which Country Aztec Civilization was originated?

Answer: Mexico

In which Country the First revolution of 1848 began that lead to a series of revolutions?

Answer: Italy

When was Brazil Discovered?

Answer: 1500

Basic General Knowledge Questions for English

so you can Check all Basic General Knowledge Questions with Answers get all important Basic General Knowledge Questions with all types in below.

When did Boston Tea Party happened?

Answer: December 16, 1773,

In which period did American Revolution occured?

Answer: Between 1765 and 1783

Independence Day of Pakistan?

Answer: 14 August, 1947

Who is known as Man of Blood and Iron?

Answer: Otto Von Bismarck

Who said “Man is a Political Animal“?

Answer: Greek philosopher Aristotle

The Battle of Waterloo was fought in the Year?

Answer: June 18, 1815 in Belgium (It marked the final defeat of Napoleon Bonaparte)
Question :: In which Indus valley region a dockyard was discovered?

(A) Rangpur

(B) Lothal

(C) Ropar

(D) Amri

Answer :: (B) Lothal

Question :: Kalibangan is situated on __

(A) Gharggar

(B) Indus

(C) Satluj

(D) Bhagwa

Answer :: (A) Gharggar

Question :: Indus Civilization existed in which age of history?

(A) Pre-historical age

(B) Early historical age

(C) Historical age

(D) Later historical age

Answer :: (B) Early historical age

Question :: The Great Bath in Indus Valley Civilization was found at __

(A) Banwali

(B) Harappa

(C) Mohenjodaro

(D) Lothal

Answer :: (C) Mohenjodaro

Question :: The Harappan city Surkotada is situated in _

(A) Punjab

(B) Rajasthan

(C) Uttar Pradesh

(D) Gujrat

Answer :: (D) Gujrat

Question :: Which colour was commonly used in the Harappan Pottery?

(A) Violet

(B) Green

(C) Blue

(D) Red

Answer :: (D) Red

Question :: Harappa Civilization was first excavated by __

(A) M.G. Majumdar

(B) Dayaram Sahin

(C) B.B. Lal

(D) J. Joshi

Answer :: Dayaram Sahni

Question :: Which Harapan city was without citadel?

(A) Amri

(B) Harappa

(C) Chanhu daro

(D) Lothal

Answer :: Chanhu daro

Question :: Where the Harapan city “Banwali” is situated?

(A) Jammu

(B) Uttar Pradesh

(C) Hariyana

(D) Pakistan

Answer :: Hariyana
)

The father of History:

Answer: Herodotus.

The period of unrecorded history is known as:

Answer: Pre Historic Age.

The Chinese ruler who built the Great Wall of China:

Answer: Qin Shi Huang.

The dynasty which ruled China for nearly 400 years?

Answer: Han.

religious leader and philosopher who lived in China about 500 B.C:

Answer: Confucius.

The ancient people who invented Seismograph?

Answer: The Chinese.

most powerful leader in Persia in the 6lh century B.C:

Answer: Cyrus.

The God of the Parsees was called:

Answer: Ahura Mazda.

The most famous Greek poet:

Answer: Homer.

The most important Epics of the Greeks:

Answer: The Iliad and the Odyssey.

What were the two most important city states in ancient Greece?

Answer: Athens and Sparta.

What is meant by oligarchy?

Answer: The rule by a few rich men.

The most famous ruler of ancient Athens:

Answer: Pericles.

The great Greek woman who sang on the beauty of love and nature:

Answer: Sappho.

A great lyric poet who wrote poems to honour the victorious Greek athletes?

Answer: Pindar.

The Greek scientist who described the human brain in detail?

Answer: Herophilos.

Who calculated the circumference of the earth?

Answer: Eratosthenes.

The best example of Greek architecture:

Answer: Athena Parthenos.

The best known sculptors of ancient Greece:

Answer: Myron & Phidias.

The founders of Republicanism:

Answer: The Romans.

The legendary hero of Troy:

Answer: Aeneas.

The most famous ancient Roman orator:

Answer: Cicero.

The philosopher Emperor of Rome:

Answer: Marcus Aurelius.

Who wrote a treatise that contained information on surgery?

Answer: Celsus.

What is the Capital of Karnataka?
Answer: Bengaluru

When was Bangalore renamed Bengaluru?

Answer: 1st November 2014

When was Mysore renamed as Karnataka?

Answer: 1973

Which City is known as the Silicon Valley Of India?

Answer: Bengaluru

Who was the First Chief Minister of Karnataka (Then Mysore)?

Answer: K. Chengalaraya Reddy

Who is the Longest-Serving Chief Minister of Karnataka?

Answer: D. Devaraj Urs (7 Years 234 Days)

Which Chief Minister of Karnataka became the Eleventh Prime Minister of India?

Answer: H. D. Deve Gowda

When was Karnataka formed?

Answer: 1st November 1956

Which Act was Passed when Karnataka was formed?

Answer: States Reorganisation Act

Which Sea is located on the Western Side of Karnataka?

Answer: Arabian Sea

How many Indian States Surround Karnataka?

Answer: 6 (Six)

Which Indian States Surround Karnataka?

Answer: Goa, Maharashtra, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, and Kerala

What is the Total Area of Karnataka?

Answer: 191,791 km2

Which Country is Comparable with the Size of Karnataka?

Answer: Syria (185,180 km2)

What is the Rank of Karnataka as per its Area?

Answer: 6th

Famous Personalities Basic General Knowledge Questions 2022

so you can Check all Basic General Knowledge Questions with Answers get all important Basic General Knowledge Questions with all types in below.

Which State is Closely Larger than Karnataka?

Answer: Gujarat (196,024 km2)

Which State is Closely Smaller than Karnataka?

Answer: Andhra Pradesh (162,972 km2)

What is the Coordinate of Karnataka?

Answer: 12.97°N 77.50°E

Which is the Largest City of Karnataka?

Answer: Bengaluru

Which Indian Political Party does the Majority of the Chief Ministers of Karnataka belong to?

Answer: Indian National Congress Party

What is the Type of Legislature of Karnataka?

Answer: Bicameral

What is the Full Form of KLC?

Answer: Karnataka Legislative Council

What is the Full Form of KLA?

Answer: Karnataka Legislative Assembly

Which is the Upper House of the Bicameral Legislature of Karnataka?

Answer: Vidhan Parishad (Karnataka Legislative Council)

Which is the Lower House of the Bicameral Legislature of Karnataka?

Answer: Vidhan Sabha (Karnataka Legislative Assembly)

How many Members does Karnataka Legislative Council have?

Answer: 75 Members

How many Members does Karnataka Legislative Assembly have?

Answer: 224 Members

How many Members does Karnataka have in Lok Sabha?

Answer: 28 (Twenty Eight)

How many Members does Karnataka have in Rajya Sabha?

Answer: 12 (Twelve)

What is the State Code of Karnataka?

Answer: KA

What is the Official Language of Karnataka?

Answer: Kannada

What are the State Symbols of Karnataka?

Answer:
1) Bird: Indian Roller
2) Emblem: Gandaberunda
3) Flower: Lotus
4) Mammal: Indian elephant
5) Song: Jaya Bharata Jananiya Tanujate
6) Tree: Sandalwood

How many Divisions are in Karnataka?

Answer: 4 (Four)

How many Districts are in Karnataka?

Answer: 30 (Thirty)

Which is the Largest Division of Karnataka?

Answer: Bangalore Division

Basic General Knowledge Question for 2022 – Updated List

so you can Check all Basic General Knowledge Questions with Answers get all important Basic General Knowledge Questions with all types in below.

Which Region lies between the Eastern Ghats and the Bay of Bengal?

Answer: Carnatic Region

Name some of the Major Dances of Karnataka?

Answer:
1) Bedara Vesha
2) Bharatanatyam
3) Bhuta Kola
4) Dollu Kunitha
5) Gorava Kunitha
6) Kamsale
7) Kuchipudi
8) Nagamandala
9) Pata Kunitha
10) Puja Kunitha
11) Togalu Gombeyaata
12) Veeragase
13) Yakshagana

What is the Nickname of Karnataka?

Answer: Science City Of India

Which City of Karnataka is also known as “Land Of Jowar Roti And Groundnut Chatni”?

Answer: Vijayapura (Bijapur)

Which Region lies between the Eastern Ghats and the Bay of Bengal?

Answer: Telangana

Question 2. The utensils of the Indus Valley people were mainly made of

Ans: Clay

Question 3. Which of the following Vedas deals with magic spells and witchcraft?

Ans: Atharvaveda

Question 4. The Vedic Aryans first settled in the region of

Ans: Saptasindhu

Question 5. Which of the following contains the famous Gayatri mantra?

Ans: Rigveda

Question 6. The famous Gayatri mantra is addressed to

Ans: Savita

Question 7. The beat specimens of Mauryan art are represented by their

Ans: Pillars

Question 8. Which of the following does not represent an important source material for the
Mauryan period?

Ans: Numismatic evidenceWhich team won the cricket world cup in the year 2019?
Ans: England

Who is the founder of the Ramakrishna Mission(1897)?
Ans: Swami Vivekananda

The Beighton Cup is associated with which game?
Ans: Hockey

Which Athlete is nicknamed as the Golden girl?
Ans: PT Usha

Who was the leader of the Young Bengal Movement?
Ans: Henry Vivian Derozio

During the reign of Harshavardhana, where was the largest Buddhist monastery established?
Ans: Nalanda

The Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC)was established in the year?
Ans: 1981

Dreams from my Father is a New York bestselling autobiography of?
Ans: Barack Obama

Who is India’s First sportsperson to receive Padma Vibhushan Award?
Ans: Viswanathan Anand

The ancient  Hindu temple ‘Preah Vihear’ is a source of dispute between which two countries?
Ans: Cambodia and Thailand 

World’s largest cave is located in which country?
Ans: Hang Son Doong (Vietnam)

Basic General Knowledge Question for 2022

so you can Check all Basic General Knowledge Questions with Answers get all important Basic General Knowledge Questions with all types in below.

The slave dynasty was founded by which Delhi Sultan?
Ans: Qutb al-Din Aibak

What does SWAN stand for?
Ans: State Wide Area Network 

The International “Yoga Divas” is celebrated on?Ans: 21st June15.  An “Autobiography of a yogi” is a book written by?
Ans: Paramahansa Yogananda

The ‘City Next’ initiative technology for the sustainable growth of cities in India has been launched by?
Ans: Microsoft 
1.Who took away the “Image of jina “from kalinga?

a)Sethupadma

b)Mahapadmananda

c)Kharavela

d)Padmananda

Ans-B

Where East india company first set up their factory in odisha ?

a) Dhamra

b)Paradeep

c)Baleswar

d)Harish pur

a) Bhima Bhoi

b)Mahima Swami

c)Biswanath Baba

d)Jagannath das

Ans- B

. Which of the Following is known as Peace Pagoda of Odisha ?

a)Dhauli Giri

b)LalitGiri

c)UdayaGiri

d)KhandaGiri

Ans: A

King Kharavela works Mentioned In Which of the Following Caves Inscription in Odisha ?

A)Rani Gumpha

b)Hati Gumpha

c)Vyaghra Gumpha

c)Ananta Gumpha

Ans : B

.In 7th Century Chinese traveller Hiuen-Tsang visit which of the following Buddhist sites in Odisha ?

a)Lalitgiri

b)Ratnagiri

c)Udayagiri

d)Puspagiri

Ans : D

Odisha state is Located in which of the part of India ?

A)Western

B)Eastern

c) Northern

d)Southern

Ans : B
.

Which part of odisha rule over by the Saoladbhavas?

a) Eastern

b)Weasten

C) Northern

d)Southern

Ans-D

. Marco Polo, Venetian traveller, travelled from Venice to China and Japan in :
(

(A) 1285–90 (B) 1288–93 ✔
(C) 1290–96 (D) 1295–1301

The world’s oldest continuously inhabited city is : [SSC CML -2002]
(A) Jerusalem (B) Baghdad
(C) Istanbul (D) Damascus ✔

Zend-Avesta is the sacred book of the : [SSC CML -2002]

(A) Parsis ✔ (B) Jains
(C) Jews (D) Buddhists

The island of Corsica is associated with : [SSC CPO Sub-Inspector -2007]

(A) Mussolini (B) Hitler
(C) Napoleon Bonaparte ✔ (D) Winston Churchill

You May Like to Read

so you can Check all Basic General Knowledge Questions with Answers get all important Basic General Knowledge Questions with all types in below.

Marx belonged to : [SSC CGL 2010]

(A) Germany ✔ (B) Holland
(C) France (D) Britain

Napoleon got finally overthrown in the Battle of Waterloo in the year : [SSC CGL 2013, 2014]

(A) 1814 (B) 1813
(C) 1815 ✔ (D) 1816

The Declaration of the Rights of Man is related with : [SSC CGL- (2013), 2014]

(A) The Russian Revolution (B) The French Revolution ✔
(C) The American War of Independence (D) The Glorious Revolution of England

Which U.S. President announced the “New Deal” for economic recovery in the aftermath of the Great Depression? [SSC CHSL (10+2) LDC, DEO & PA/SA-2015]

(A) Abraham Lincoln (B) Benjamin Franklin
(C) Roosevelt ✔ (D) J. F. Kennedy

Which of the following is a wonder of the ancient world? [SSC CML-2002]

(A) The statue of Jupiter Zeus at Olympia ✔ (B) The colosseum of Rome
(C) The Leaning Tower of Pisa (D) The Mosque at St. Sophia (Constantinople)

From which language, has the term ‘democracy’ been derived? [SSC MTS-2013]

(A) Greek ✔ (B) Hebrew
(C) English (D) Latin

He, who does not live in a state may either be a saint or an animal’-Who said this? [SSC MTS-2013]

(A) Montesque (B) Angles
(C) Sophists (D) Aristotle ✔

The world’s first drainage system was build by the people of : [SSC CML -2002]

(A) Egyptian civilization (B) Indus valley civilization ✔
(C) Chinese civilization (D) Mesopotamian civilization

The capital of Pakistan till 1959 was : [SSC Data Entry Operator -2009]

(A) Islamabad (B) Karachi ✔
(C) Lahore (D) Hyderabad

Rivers Tigris and Euphrates are associated with?

(A) Mesopotamian Civilization ✔ (B) Egyptain Civilization
(C) Harappan Civilization (D) Chinese Civilization

Liberty, Equality and Fraternity’ is the call associated with : [SSC CML.2000]

(A) American Revolution (B) French Revolution ✔
(C) Chinese Revolution (D) Russian Revolution

Hitler became the Chancellor of Germany in : [SSC CML.2000]

(A) 1930 (B) 1929
(C) 1936 (D) 1933 ✔

Hope you got a complete information about this basic general knowledge questions You can follow us for all latest updates and make a comment for any other queries. Thank You!!!

1 thought on “Basic General Knowledge Questions for 2022 – Updated List”

Leave a Comment