Current Affairs July 2021 for Competitive Exams Download Pdf

Current Affairs July 2021: Preparation for Competitive Exam like SSC, Banking, UPSC, Railways, General knowledge, more – Download Pdf.

Current Affairs Quiz 2021: If you’re appearing for the upcoming government examinations then you want to prepare the present affairs part well to uplift your overall scores. the present affairs section may be a vital section and a number of other sets of questions appear from this section in various government examinations like banking, SSC, Railway Exam, etc.

In this article, we are getting to provide you with the important Current Affairs Quiz 2021 Question, which can help the students in their all competitive exam preparation.

Important Current Affairs Quiz 2021

Current Affairs July 2021

Current Affairs for July 2021 – Chapter 1

Here is that the Current Affairs Questions for July 2021 covering the subsequent topics Headlines: Tokyo 2020, Ngangom Bala Devi, ARMEX-21, UN Tax Committee, Max Bupa insurance, Aaykar Diwas, UNESCAP.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a serious part of the General Awareness section during a competitive examination and plays an instrument. To supplement your preparation for the overall Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains, and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 25th July 2021 covering the subsequent topics Headlines: Tokyo 2020, Ngangom Bala Devi, ARMEX-21, UN Tax Committee, Max Bupa insurance, Aaykar Diwas, UNESCAP.

Q1. Which of the subsequent city has been selected by UNESCO under its ‘Historic Urban Landscape Project’?
(a) Gwalior
(b) Orchha
(c) Jabalpur
(d) Bhopal
(e) Both a and b

Q2. World’s first 3D-printed steel footbridge has been opened during which city?
(a) Amsterdam, Netherland
(b) Georgia, us
(c) Glasgow, Scotland
(d) Rome, Italy
(e) Geneva, Switzerland

Q3. Who has been appointed to the UN tax committee as a member for the term period 2021 to 2025?
(a) Kuldeep Singh
(b) J B Mohapatra
(c) Rashmi R Das
(d) T V Narendran
(e) Rebeca Grynspan

Q4. Aaykar Diwas (Income Tax Day) is celebrated by the Central Board of Direct Taxes on its own.
(a) July 27
(b) July 25
(c) July 26
(d) July 23
(e) July 24

Q5. India has scored your slot in the 2021 UN Global Survey on Digital and Sustainable Trade Facilitation.
(a) 70.32 per cent
(b) 80.32 per cent
(c) 90.32 per cent
(d) 60.32 per cent
(e) 50.32 per cent

Q6. The standalone health insurer Max Bupa insurance has rebranded itself for instance.
(a) Xiva Bupa insurance
(b) Aiva Bupa insurance
(c) Liva Bupa insurance
(d) Nivya Bupa insurance
(e) Niva Bupa insurance

Q7. Name India’s oldest student, who gave up the ghost recently at 107.
(a) Kane Tanaka
(b) Lucy d’Abreu
(c) Sarah Knauss
(d) Bhageerathi Amma
(e) Jeanne Calment

Q8. The Indian Olympic Association has roped hip as a sponsor for the Indian contingent at the continued Tokyo Games.
(a) Tata Motors
(b) Indian Oil Corporation
(c) Reliance Industries
(d) Larsen & Toubro
(e) Adani Group

Q9. Who has been named because of the All India Football Federation (AIFF) Women’s Footballer of the Year 2020-21?
(a) Ngangom Bala Devi
(b) Aditi Chauhan
(c) Loitongbam Ashalata Devi
(d) Maymol Rocky
(e) Grace Dangmei

Q10. RBI increases the loan limit of bank directors to a school from Rs 25 lakh.
(a) Rs 1 cr
(b) Rs 2 cr
(c) Rs 3 cr
(d) Rs 4 cr
(e) Rs 5 cr

Read also:

Current Affairs for July 2021 – Chapter 2

Here is that the Current Affairs Quiz of 24th July 2021 covering the subsequent topics Headlines: UNESCO, National Broadcasting Day, World Brain Day, The Stranger within the Mirror, Para Sport Cup, IFFCO Tokio General Insurance.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a serious part of the General Awareness section during a competitive examination and plays an instrument. To supplement your preparation for the overall Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains, and SEBI Grade A Prelims,

Karmashiksha providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 24th July 2021 covering the subsequent topics Headlines: UNESCO, National Broadcasting Day, World Brain Day, The Stranger within the Mirror, Para Sport Cup, IFFCO Tokio General Insurance.

Q1. ‘The Stranger in The Mirror’ is the autobiography of _______________.
(a) Shekhar Kapur
(b) Kabir Bedi
(c) Naseeruddin Shah
(d) Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra
(e) Anupam Kher

Q2. U GRO Capital announced the launch of a co-lending partnership for micro, small and medium enterprises with which of the following bank?
(a) SBI
(b) IDBI
(c) BOB
(d) HDFC
(e) ICICI

Q3. Recently, Vice President released a book ‘Palleku Pattabhishekam’ . Which one of the following sectors is associated with this book?
(a) Energy Sector
(b) Rural India and Agriculture
(c) Mining
(d) Export Development
(e) Marine Resources

Q4. Para shooter Rubina Francis created a world record at the ongoing Para Sport Cup in Peru. She belongs to________________.
(a) Punjab
(b) Bihar
(c) Kerala
(d) Haryana
(e) Madhya Pradesh

Q5. Gira Sarabhai passed away recently. She was the co-founder of _______.
(a) National Institute of Design
(b) National Human Genome Research Institute
(c) National Eye Institute
(d) National Institute of Technology
(e) National Institute on Aging

Q6. Who is the author of the book ‘Bank with a Soul: Equitas’?
(a) Duvvuri Subbarao
(b) C K Garyali
(c) Yalamanchili Sivaji
(d) NV Ramana
(e) RV Raveendran

Q7. In India, the “National Broadcasting Day” is observed on _________ every year.
(a) July 25
(b) July 24
(c) July 23
(d) July 22
(e) July 21

Q8. The World Federation of Neurology (WFN) celebrates World Brain Day on every _________ each year.
(a) July 20
(b) July 22
(c) July 21
(d) July 24
(e) July 23

Q9. Which one of the following can identify by the ‘Surabhi e-Tag’?
(a) Fastag issue
(b) Electricity bill
(c) E- documentation of land
(d) Horticulture production
(e) Cattle based on muzzle

Q10. Who among the following has been named the AIFF men’s Footballer of the Year 2020-21 season?
(a) Sunil Chhetri
(b) Sahal Abdul Samad
(c) Gurpreet Singh Sandhu
(d) Sandesh Jhingan
(e) Ishan Pandita

Q11. UNESCO removes _______ from the world heritage list.
(a) Great Barrier Reef
(b) Liverpool
(c) Mesa Verde National Park
(d) Ha Long Bay
(e) Old Walled City of Shibam

Q12. Who was picked as the AIFF men’s Emerging Player for the year award for 2020-21?
(a) Suresh Singh Wangjam
(b) Rahul Bheke
(c) Anirudh Thapa
(d) Glan Martins
(e) Ashique Kuruniyan

Q13. What is the theme of World Brain Day 2021?
(a) Stroke is a brain attack – prevent it and treat it
(b) Clean Air for Brain Health
(c) Migraine: The Painful Truth
(d) Move Together to End Parkinson’s Disease
(e) Stop Multiple Sclerosis

Q14. What is the theme of the G20 Environment Ministers’ Meeting 2021?
(a) Climate Change, Oceans and Clean Energy
(b) Realizing Opportunities of the 21st Century For All
(c) People, Planet, Prosperity
(d) Empowering People
(e) Secure Environment

Q15. ‘Kalaimaamani’ Sikkil Shri R Bhaskaran passed away recently. He was famously known for____________________.
(a) Violinist
(b) Guitarist
(c) Sitarist
(d) Shehnai
(e) Tabla

Solutions for Current Affairs for July 2021 – Chapter 1

S1. Ans. (e)
Sol. UNESCO: Historic Urban Landscape project launched for Gwalior, Orchha. In the state of Madhya Pradesh, the cities of Orchha and Gwalior are selected by UNESCO under its ‘Historic Urban Landscape Project.’ This project was started within the year 2011.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. Amsterdam has unveiled the world’s first 3D-printed steel bridge. This project has been opened on the Oudezijds Achterburgwal canal within the city of Amsterdam.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. FinMin Joint Secretary Rashmi R Das was appointed to UN Tax Committee. Rasmi Ranjan Das, a Joint Secretary of the Finance Ministry has been appointed to the UN tax committee as a member for the term period 2021 to 2025.

S4. Ans. (e)
Sol. The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) observed the 161st tax Day (also referred to as Aaykar Diwas) on 24 July 2021.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. India has scored 90.32 percent within the 2021 UN Global Survey on Digital and Sustainable Trade Facilitation. India’s score was 78.49 percent in 2019.

S6. Ans. (e)
Sol. The standalone health insurer Max Bupa insurance has rebranded itself as ‘Niva Bupa insurance. This development comes after the company’s promoter, Max India, which owned 51 percent of the insurer sold its stake to True North in February 2019 for Rs 510 crore.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. Bhageerathi Amma, the oldest woman in India to require the equivalency exams, has given up the ghost thanks to age-related ailments. She was 107-years-old.

S8. Ans. (e)
Sol. The Indian Olympic Association has roped in Adani Group as a sponsor for the Indian contingent at the continued Tokyo Games. IOA Secretary General Rajiv Mehta, who is in Tokyo, announced the event.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. Indian Women’s National Team Forward, Ngangom Bala Devi has been named because the All India Football Federation (AIFF) Women’s Footballer of the Year 2020-21.

S10. Ans. (e)
Sol. The Federal Reserve Bank of India on Friday increased the limit of private loans given to any director of a bank to Rs 5 crore, from Rs 25 lakh earlier.

Solutions for Current Affairs for July 2021 – Chapter 2

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Filmmaker Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra on 21st July said he’s arising together with his autobiography, The Stranger within the Mirror. Published by Rupa Publications, the book will hit the stands across the country on July 27.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. U GRO Capital announced the launch of a co-lending partnership for micro, small and medium enterprises with Bank of Baroda.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. vice-chairman Releases Book ‘Palleku Pattabhishekam’ On Rural India And Agriculture. Releasing the book ‘Palleku Pattabhishekam’ by former MP Shri Yalamanchili Sivaji at Dr. Marri Channa Reddy Human Resource Development Institute in Hyderabad, the vice-chairman said that villages and agriculture are intrinsically connected and that we must address their issues holistically to bring ‘Gram Swarajya’ to our villages.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Madhya Pradesh shooter, Rubina Francis has set a record at the continued Para Sport Cup in Peru.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. Gira Sarabhai Co-founder Of the National Institute of Design Passes Away At 98. The pioneer of design education within the nation has played an important part in establishing several other institutions and also made remarkable contributions within the field of art and architecture.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. Duvvuri Subbarao, Former Governor, RBI released Dr. C K Garyali’s book, ‘Bank with a Soul: Equitas’. Dr. C K Garyali may be a founder trustee of EDIT (Equitas Development Initiative Trust) and therefore the book chronicles the journey of Equitas and EDIT in transforming the lives of girls with frequent social reform initiatives helping them set up micro-enterprises.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. In India, the “National Broadcasting Day” is observed on July 23 per annum, to celebrate the radio, which has been a crucial part of people’s life in India, both as a simple medium of entertainment alongside new.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. the planet Federation of Neurology (WFN) celebrates World Brain Day every July 22, which specializes in a special theme annually.

S9. Ans. (e)
Sol. Dvara E-Dairy Solutions, a portfolio company of Dvara Holdings has launched a man-made intelligence (AI) led digital tag ‘Surabhi e-Tag’ to spot cattle supported muzzle identity (muzzle images of the cattle are collected through the Surabhi mobile application).

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. Senior India defender, Sandesh Jhingan was named the AIFF men’s Footballer of the Year 2020-21 season.

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. The UN’s cultural agency UNESCO has voted narrowly to get rid of Liverpool’s waterfront from its list of world heritage sites, citing concerns about overdevelopment, including plans for a replacement stadium.

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. While midfielder Suresh Singh Wangjam was picked because of the Emerging Player for the year award for 2020-21.

S13. Ans. (e)
Sol. The theme for this World Brain Day is “Stop Multiple Sclerosis”. World Brain Day advocates early diagnosis of this condition which will help improve the standard of lifetime of the patient.

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. The 16th G20 Summit under Italian Presidency is slated to revolve around its primary theme of “People, Planet, and Prosperity”.

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. Noted Carnatic Classical Violinist ‘Kalaimaamani’ Sikkil Shri R Bhaskaran gave up the ghost. He started learning the Violin at the age of 11 from Thiruvarur Shri Subba Iyer and later trained under Mayuram Shri Govindarajan Pillai.

Monthly Current Affairs July 2021 Download PDF

2021 Monthly Current Affairs Pdf DownloadDownload Pdf
Monthly Current Affairs July 2021 Pdf DownloadDownload Pdf
Latest Current Affairs for B.ED entrance Exams Pdf DownloadDownload Pdf

2 thoughts on “Current Affairs July 2021 for Competitive Exams Download Pdf”

Leave a Comment