200 + General Knowledge Quiz For Students 5, 6, 7, Updated list

General Knowledge Quiz For Students Class 5, 6, 7, – Get GK quiz questions with answers for students to improve your basic general knowledge more info

200 + GK general knowledge quiz Questions with Answers for class 5, 6, 7, students general knowledge questions and answers is most important things for students to improve all subjects besic quiz answers.

In this article, we are going to discuss about General Knowledge Quiz For Students related all information’s. So read all of the information hope this information can help you to understand about General Knowledge Quiz For Students More deeply. Stey connect with TimeTips for all latest updates and informations.

General knowledge quiz for students

About General Knowledge Quiz For Students

GK Questions and Answers on India and its States Then, we’ve handed some questions and answers grounded on India and its countries covering major sections like boundaries, bank, and area.

These questions have been constantly asked in colorful government or Sarkari Naukri reclamation examinations. India is a union of countries. There are 28 States and 8 Union Homes in India. Each State/ UT of India has a unique demography, history, culture, dress, carnivals, language, etc.

200 + General Knowledge Quiz For Students 5, 6, 7, Updated list

We have shared about 200 + more GK quiz for students so you can Check all GK Questions get more in below.

Who was the First Chief Minister of Uttar

Pradesh?
Answer: Govind Ballabh Pant (26 January 1950 – 27 December 1954)

Who were the Two Former Female Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh?
Answer: Sucheta Kripalani and Mayawati

What is the Capital of Uttar Pradesh?
Answer: Lucknow

When did Uttar Pradesh get its Statehood?
Answer: 24 January 1950

Which State in India is the Most Populous State?
Answer: Uttar Pradesh

Which is the most populated State in India after Uttar Pradesh?
Answer: Maharashtra

Which is the Largest State in India by Area?
Answer: Rajasthan (342,239 km²)

What is the Position of Uttar Pradesh by Area?
Answer: 4th (Fourth)

What is the Area of Uttar Pradesh?
Answer: 243,286 km²

Which is the Most Populous Country Subdivision in the World?
Answer: Uttar Pradesh

Which Country is Comparable with the Size of Uttar Pradesh?
Answer: United Kingdom

What was the Name given to Uttar Pradesh during the British Rule?
Answer: United Provinces of Agra and Oudh

How many Divisions are in Uttar Pradesh?
Answer: 18 Divisions

How many Districts are in Uttar Pradesh?
Answer: 75 Districts

What Percentage of the Total Area of India does Uttar Pradesh have?
Answer: 7.34%

General Knowledge Quiz For Students all Subjects

we have shared about more general knowledge quiz for students with answers to class 5, 6, 7, get more general knowledge quiz for all Subjects in below

– General Knowledge 2021

How many Times was President’s Rule imposed in Uttar Pradesh?
Answer: Ten Times (since 1968)

When was President’s Rule imposed for the First Time in Uttar Pradesh?
Answer: 25 February 1968 – 26 February 1969

When was President’s Rule imposed for the Last Time in Uttar Pradesh?
Answer: 8 March 2002 – 3 May 2002

Who is the Chief Minister Of Uttar Pradesh?
Answer: Yogi Adityanath

Who is Uttar Pradesh’s Youngest-Ever Chief Minister?
Answer: Akhilesh Yadav (at 38)

Who served 4 Times as the Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh?
Answer: Mayawati

Which are the Two Upcoming International Airports in Uttar Pradesh?
Answer: Jewar Airport and Kushinagar Airport

Which State in India is Most Populated?
Answer: Uttar Pradesh

What is the IATA of Agra Airport?
Answer: AGR

What is the IATA of Allahabad Airport?
Answer: IXD

What is the IATA of Kanpur Airport?
Answer: KNU

What is the IATA of Gorakhpur Airport?
Answer: GOP

Read Also

General Knowledge Quiz For Students – Latest GK Questions and Answers

we have shared about more general knowledge quiz for students with answers to class 5, 6, 7, get more general knowledge quiz for all Subjects in below

the basic idea of including GK Questions is to test en rollers capability. Therefore, now all those people who are preparing for the different Competitive or placement Tests, should practice all these Questions.

Where is the Headquarters of the North Central Railway?
Answer: Prayagraj Junction Railway Station

What is the New Name of Allahabad?
Answer: Prayagraj

Where is the High Court of Uttar Pradesh?
Answer: Prayagraj

Which Religion is practiced by more than Three-Fourth of the Population of Uttar Pradesh?
Answer: Hinduism

When was the Official Name of the District changed from Faizabad to Ayodhya?
Answer: 13 November 2018

Which District is Vrindavan located in?
Answer: Mathura District

Which River flows through Varanasi?
Answer: River Ganges

Which is the Most Populous District in Uttar Pradesh?
Answer: Prayagraj

What is the State Code of Uttar Pradesh?
Answer: UP

How many Seats does Uttar Pradesh have in Rajya Sabha?
Answer: 31 Seats

How many Seats does Uttar Pradesh have in Lok Sabha?
Answer: 80 Seats

Where was the First Prime Minister of India born?
Answer: Allahabad (14 November 1889)

Which Indian Classical Dance originated from Uttar Pradesh?
Answer: Kathak

Where is the Headquarters of the North Central Railway?
Answer: Prayagraj Junction Railway Station

What is the New Name of Allahabad?
Answer: Prayagraj

Where is the High Court of Uttar Pradesh?
Answer: Prayagraj

Which Religion is practiced by more than Three-Fourth of the Population of Uttar Pradesh?
Answer: Hinduism

When was the Official Name of the District changed from Faizabad to Ayodhya?
Answer: 13 November 2018

Which District is Vrindavan located in?
Answer: Mathura District

Which River flows through Varanasi?
Answer: River Ganges

Which is the Most Populous District in Uttar Pradesh?
Answer: Prayagraj

What is the State Code of Uttar Pradesh?
Answer: UP

How many Seats does Uttar Pradesh have in Rajya Sabha?
Answer: 31 Seats

How many Seats does Uttar Pradesh have in Lok Sabha?
Answer: 80 Seats

Where was the First Prime Minister of India born?
Answer: Allahabad (14 November 1889)

Which Indian Classical Dance originated from Uttar Pradesh?
Answer: Kathak

Which are the Two Most Populous Religions in Uttar Pradesh?
Answer: Hinduism and Islam

How many Members does the Legislative Assembly of Uttar Pradesh Consist of?
Answer: 404 Members

How many Members does the Legislative Council of Uttar Pradesh Consist of?
Answer: 100 Members

Who is the present Minister of Secondary Education and Higher Education?
Answer: Dr. Dinesh Sharma

Which Indian State has the highest number of Crimes amongst other States in India?
Answer: Uttar Pradesh

Which is the Largest Police Force in the World?
Answer: Uttar Pradesh Police

More General Knowledge Quiz For Students

we have shared about more general knowledge quiz for students with answers to class 5, 6, 7, get more general knowledge quiz for all Subjects in below

Many of you might be searching for the GK Questions and Answers. But most of you have no luck in getting the appropriate source of finding the General Knowledge Questions.

now, we worked hard and gathered some most requested topics such as Banking Awareness, Indian Culture, Zoology, Botany, Famous Days & Dates, Sports, Art & Culture, Government Schemes,

Which is the leading Occupation in Uttar Pradesh that plays a Vital Role in Economic Development?
Answer: Agriculture

Where is the Headquarters of the North Eastern Railway Zone?
Answer: Gorakhpur

Q.2 Eritrea, which became the 182nd member of the United Nations in 1993, is on the continent of

(A) Asia

(B) Africa

(C) Europe

(D) Australia

Answer: (B)

Q.3 Which of the following personalities gave ‘The Laws of Heredity’?

(A) Robert Hook

(B) G.J. Mendel

(C) Charles Darwin

(D) William Harvey

Answer: (B)

Q.4 Garampani sanctuary is located at

(A) Junagarh, Gujarat

(B) Diphu, Assam

(C) Kohima, Nagaland

(D) Gangtok, Sikkim

Answer: (B)

Q.5 Who is known as “The Saint of Gutters”?

(A) Baba Amte

(B) Mother Teresa

(C) Anna Hazare

(D) None of these

Answer: (B)

Q.6 For which of the following disciplines is Nobel Prize awarded?

(A) Physics and Chemistry

(B) Physiology or Medicine

(C) Literature, Peace and Economics

(D) All of the above

Answer: (D)

Q.7 Grand Central Terminal, Park Avenue, New York is the world’s
(A) largest railway station

(B) highest railway station

(C) longest railway station

(D) None of the above

Answer: (A)

Q.8 Name the person who was also known as Deshbandhu.

(A) S. Radhakrishnan

(B) G.K. Gokhale

(C) Chittaranjan Das

(D) Madan Mohan Malviya

Answer: (C)

Q.9 FFC stands for

(A) Foreign Finance Corporation

(B) Film Finance Corporation

(C) Federation of Football Council

(D) None of the above

Answer: (B)

Q.10 Which of the following national parks is not listed in a UNESCO World Heritage site?

(A) Kaziranga

(B) Keoladeo

(C) Sundarbans

(D) Kanha

Answer: (D)
Q.11 The capital of Uttarakhand is….

(A) Masoorie

(B) Dehra Dun

(C) Nainital

(D) None of these

Answer: (B)

General Knowledge Quiz For Students in English

we have shared about more general knowledge quiz for students with answers to class 5, 6, 7, get more general knowledge quiz for all Subjects in below

Q.12 Fastest shorthand writer was

(A) Dr. G. (D) Bist

(B) J.R.(D) Tata

(C) J.M. Tagore

(D) Khudada Khan

Answer: (A)

Q.13 In which state has the largest area?

(A) Maharashtra

(B) Madhya Pradesh

(C) Uttar Pradesh

(D) Rajasthan

Answer: (D)

Q.14 Geet Govind is a famous creation of ……

(A) Bana Bhatt

(B) Kalidas

(C) Jayadev

(D) Bharat Muni

Answer: (C)

Q.15 Galileo was an Italian astronomer who

(A) developed the telescope

(B) discovered four satellites of Jupiter

(C) discovered that the movement of pendulum produces a regular time measurement

(D) All of the above

Answer: (D)

. Who is the father of the Green Revolution in India?
Answer: M.S. Swaminathan

The White Revolution is concerned with?
Answer: Milk

Godhra is famous for what?
Answer: To burn people in the train

Who was the last Mughal ruler?
Answer – Bahadur Shah Zafar

Who opposed Sati’s custom?
Answer: Raja Ram Mohan Roy
. What is the full form of OBC?
Answer – Other Backward classes

Why is SAIL famous?
Answer: For steel production

Why the demand draft is crossed?
Answer – So that payment can be done only through a bank account

Where does Pushkar Mela organized?
Answer: – Jaipur

Where was the establishment of Azad Hind Fauj?
Answer: Singapore

What is India’s place in the world in terms of area?
Ans: – Seventh

Zakir Hussain is concerned with?
Answer: Tabla

General Knowledge Quiz For Students besic GK Questions

we have shared about more general knowledge quiz for students with answers to class 5, 6, 7, get more general knowledge quiz for all Subjects in below

Free General knowledge quiz for students | Basic General KnowledgeGeneral Knowledge Questions is one of the basic topics asked in Exams. Basic General Knowledge will help you in scoring good marks in all the competitive exams.

The Samadhi of Lal Bahadur Shastri is situated at?
Answer – Vijay Ghat

Suez combines the canal.
Answer – to the Red Sea and the Mediterranean Sea

Who is the queen of the spices?
Answer: Cardamom
. ‘] [‘ is the indicator of.
Ans: bridge

Who was the founder of Nazism?
Answer: Hitler

Who has run the ‘Din-i-Elahi’ religion?
Answer: Akbar

Who is called “Gharib Nawaaz”?
Answer: Khawaza Moinuddin Chishti

Where is the Qutub Minar?
Answer: In Delhi

The land between the mountain and the hill is called.
Answer: Valley

Where Saharia tribe is found?
Answer: In Rajasthan

By which colour the mountain and hills are represented in the map.
Answer: Red color

GK Questions in English : Set-2

Which country is the Largest producer of silk?
Answer: China

Who was the Prime Minister of Pakistan at the time of Kargil war?
Answer: Nawaz Sharif

India’s national bird.
Answer: Peacock

When was the Indian National Congress established?
Answer – 1885

Which shape is made from underground water?
Answer – Karstvideo

…………. is a Kharif crop.
Answer: Mecca

When the bajra crop is harvested?
Answer: October-November

Eskimo’s house is built by.
Answer – Snow

Before Delhi which city was the capital of India?
Answer: Calcutta (Presently – Kolkata)

A red triangle (Δ) is related to.
Answer: Family Welfare

Contour shows the line.
Answer: From the same elevation and shape to the sea level

Where the Kaveri River flows.
Answer: South India
Which capital city has the highest elevation?

Answer: Quito, Ecuador.

2) Alpha-keratin is a protein present in which thing?

Answer: Wool.

3) Which town in Umbria was the birthplace of St. Francis?

Answer: Assisi.

4) This capital of Latvia is sometimes known as the “Paris of the Baltic.”

Answer: Riga.
) Which is used as ‘a moderator in a nuclear reactor?

Answer: Graphite.

6) Which species are known by the name robust australopithecine?

Answer: Australopithecus boisei and Australopithecus robustus.

World GK |General Knowledge quiz for students

we have shared about more general knowledge quiz for students with answers to class 5, 6, 7, get more general knowledge quiz for all Subjects in below

7) Which planet looks reddish in the night sky?

Answer: Mars.
) What are the typesettings that produce text only?

Answer: Hot-metal typesetting and phototypesetting.

11) Sachin Tendulkar scored his 100th international century against which’ country ?

Answer: Bangladesh.

12) Which east African language developed as the lingua franca between Africans and Arab traders?

Answer: Swahili.

13) In baseball, the two opposing teams consist of how many players?

Answer: 9 players each.

14) The earliest record of Greek drama dates backs to which year when a contest for tragedy was established in Athens?

Answer: 534 B.C.

15) The improper function of which results in condition ‘Myxedema’ in human beings?

Answer: Thyroid gland.

16) Which country is the world’s leading producer of olives and grapes?

Answer: Italy.

17) In 1610, Galileo Galilei discovered four moons of which planet?

Answer: Jupiter.

Question: Which place is called the Orchid Paradise in India?
Answer: Arunachal Pradesh

Question: Where is the tower of silence situated in India?

Answer: Mumbai

Question: What is Japan also known as?

Answer: The land of rising sun

Question: Which is the tallest building in the world?
Answer: Burj Khalifa, Dubai

Question: Which is the brightest planet in our solar system?
Answer: Venus

Question: Who was the first president of America?
Answer: George Washington

Question: Who invented the computer?

Answer: Charles Babbage invented the computer

BYTES

General Knowledge Quiz for students and Answers – GK Current Affairs

we have shared about more general knowledge quiz for students with answers to class 5, 6, 7, get more general knowledge quiz for all Subjects in below

General knowledge quiz for students is an important aspect of a student’s life and though, is not always prescribed in the syllabus forms an important foundation for the intellectual building. Some important GK questions for Class 4 have been mentioned below.

Some sample questions
Question: Which place is called the Orchid Paradise in India?
Answer: Arunachal Pradesh

Question: Where is the tower of silence situated in India?

Answer: Mumbai

Question: What is Japan also known as?

Answer: The land of rising sun

Question: Which is the tallest building in the world?
Answer: Burj Khalifa, Dubai

Question: Which is the brightest planet in our solar system?
Answer: Venus

Question: Who was the first president of America?
Answer: George Washington

Question: Who invented the computer?

Answer: Charles Babbage invented the computer

Question: How many bones are there in a human body?

Answer: 206

Question: Which organ is responsible for filtering out foreign material, losing worn out cell and producing white blood cell?
Answer: Spleen

Question: What is the fear of crossing road called?
Answer: Agoraphobia

Question: Who was the first Asian to be awarded the Nobel Prize?
Answer: Rabindranath Tagore

Question: Which acid is found in an apple?
Answer: Malic acid
The longest bone in the human body is:

Ans. Femur.

Who discover Pencillin ?

Ans. Alexander Fleming.

Blood group was discovered by:

Ans. Landsteiner.

The Vitamin most readily destroyed by heat is :

Ans. Ascorbic Acid.

An instrument for measuring blood pressure is called:

Ans. Sphygmomanometer.

You May Like to Read

GK Question | General Knowledge quiz for students

In this page, we have provided chapter wise and state wise general knowledge quiz for students questions and answers. So, we have categorized them all and given in the folder wise. Therefore, all those candidates looking for the General Knowledge Questions here and there can find all the information in a single go through this article.

The deficiency of Iron in man result in :

Ans. Anaemia.

Which enzyme converts proteins:

Ans. Trypsin.

Goitre is caused by the deficiency of:

Ans. Iodine.

Vitamin C is also Known as:

Ans. Ascorbic acid.

Myopia is a disease connected with:

Ans. Eyes.

Lactogenic Hormone is secreted by:

Ans. Pituitary gland.

Enzymes are :

Ans. Proteins.

The deficiency of vitamin A causes :

Ans. Night blindness.

Minamata disease is caused by:

Ans. Mercury.

The Highest concentration of Urea is found in:

Ans. Hepatic Vein.

Riboflavin is a :

Ans. Vitamin.

In man the Normal number of chromosomes is:

Ans. 46

The metal present in haemoglobin:

Ans. Iron.

All over the article, we have shared all details about General Knowledge Quiz For Students related all information’s. If you have any queries on this topic, You can raise a comment below. Thank You!!!

2 thoughts on “200 + General Knowledge Quiz For Students 5, 6, 7, Updated list”

Leave a Comment