250 + GK Question in English for Kids With Answers

Most importent GK Question in English for Kids: Get the list of most importent gk qustions for kids with a complete details gk quistions for childrens more info.

General Knowledge Questions and Answers for kiddies cover data on colorful motifs from wisdom to history, from the constitution to civics, and numerous others. These GK Questions for Kiddies are for all age groups between 4 to 12 and high academy scholars as well as graduates. Also, you can find an elaborative explanation for a many of the General Knowledge motifs on our point that helps you to revise and study the answers to all questions.

In this article, we are going to discuss about GK Question in English for Kids related all information’s. So read all of the information hope this information can help you to understand about GK Question in English for Kids More deeply. Stey connect with KarmaShiksha for all latest updates and informations.

gk questions in english for kids

About GK Question in English for Kids

General knowledge has a veritably important content to get a high score in any examination. Currently all examinations include Common General Knowledge Questions and Answers. Nearly one fourth part of the entire paper consists of these GK Questions in all competitive examinations.

This content is ignored by the campaigners because learning the General Knowledge Questions and Answers isn’t an easy task. But indeed also, the campaigners have to keep trying again and again only also they can be remembered.

250 + GK Question in English for Kids With Answers

Here is listed About GK questions in English for Kids get more details about questions in below.

Who was the First Chief Minister of Uttar

Pradesh?
Answer: Govind Ballabh Pant (26 January 1950 – 27 December 1954)

Who were the Two Former Female Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh?
Answer: Sucheta Kripalani and Mayawati

What is the Capital of Uttar Pradesh?
Answer: Lucknow

When did Uttar Pradesh get its Statehood?
Answer: 24 January 1950

Which State in India is the Most Populous State?
Answer: Uttar Pradesh

Which is the most populated State in India after Uttar Pradesh?
Answer: Maharashtra

Which is the Largest State in India by Area?
Answer: Rajasthan (342,239 km²)

What is the Position of Uttar Pradesh by Area?
Answer: 4th (Fourth)

What is the Area of Uttar Pradesh?
Answer: 243,286 km²

Which is the Most Populous Country Subdivision in the World?
Answer: Uttar Pradesh

Which Country is Comparable with the Size of Uttar Pradesh?
Answer: United Kingdom

What was the Name given to Uttar Pradesh during the British Rule?
Answer: United Provinces of Agra and Oudh

How many Divisions are in Uttar Pradesh?
Answer: 18 Divisions

How many Districts are in Uttar Pradesh?
Answer: 75 Districts

What Percentage of the Total Area of India does Uttar Pradesh have?
Answer: 7.34%

How many Times was President’s Rule imposed in Uttar Pradesh?
Answer: Ten Times (since 1968)
When was President’s Rule imposed for the First Time in Uttar Pradesh?
Answer: 25 February 1968 – 26 February 1969
When was President’s Rule imposed for the Last Time in Uttar Pradesh?
Answer: 8 March 2002 – 3 May 2002
Who is the Chief Minister Of Uttar Pradesh?
Answer: Yogi Adityanath
Who is Uttar Pradesh’s Youngest-Ever Chief Minister?
Answer: Akhilesh Yadav (at 38)
Who served 4 Times as the Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh?
Answer: Mayawati
Which are the Two Upcoming International Airports in Uttar Pradesh?
Answer: Jewar Airport and Kushinagar Airport

Which State in India is Most Populated?
Answer: Uttar Pradesh

What is the IATA of Agra Airport?
Answer: AGR

What is the IATA of Allahabad Airport?
Answer: IXD

What is the IATA of Kanpur Airport?
Answer: KNU

What is the IATA of Gorakhpur Airport?
Answer: GOP

Where is the Headquarters of the North Central Railway?
Answer: Prayagraj Junction Railway Station

What is the New Name of Allahabad?
Answer: Prayagraj

Where is the High Court of Uttar Pradesh?
Answer: Prayagraj

Which Religion is practiced by more than Three-Fourth of the Population of Uttar Pradesh?
Answer: Hinduism

When was the Official Name of the District changed from Faizabad to Ayodhya?
Answer: 13 November 2018

Which District is Vrindavan located in?
Answer: Mathura District

Which River flows through Varanasi?
Answer: River Ganges

Which is the Most Populous District in Uttar Pradesh?
Answer: Prayagraj

What is the State Code of Uttar Pradesh?
Answer: UP

more GK Question in English for Kids With Answers

We have shared about GK Question in English for Kids Students with all Subjects get more important GK Question in English for Kids in below.

How many Seats does Uttar Pradesh have in Rajya Sabha?
Answer: 31 Seats

How many Seats does Uttar Pradesh have in Lok Sabha?
Answer: 80 Seats

Where was the First Prime Minister of India born?
Answer: Allahabad (14 November 1889)

Which Indian Classical Dance originated from Uttar Pradesh?
Answer: Kathak

Where is the Headquarters of the North Central Railway?
Answer: Prayagraj Junction Railway Station

What is the New Name of Allahabad?
Answer: Prayagraj

Where is the High Court of Uttar Pradesh?
Answer: Prayagraj

Which Religion is practiced by more than Three-Fourth of the Population of Uttar Pradesh?
Answer: Hinduism

When was the Official Name of the District changed from Faizabad to Ayodhya?
Answer: 13 November 2018

Which District is Vrindavan located in?
Answer: Mathura District

Which River flows through Varanasi?
Answer: River Ganges

Which is the Most Populous District in Uttar Pradesh?
Answer: Prayagraj

What is the State Code of Uttar Pradesh?
Answer: UP

How many Seats does Uttar Pradesh have in Rajya Sabha?
Answer: 31 Seats

How many Seats does Uttar Pradesh have in Lok Sabha?
Answer: 80 Seats

Where was the First Prime Minister of India born?
Answer: Allahabad (14 November 1889)

Which Indian Classical Dance originated from Uttar Pradesh?
Answer: Kathak

Which are the Two Most Populous Religions in Uttar Pradesh?
Answer: Hinduism and Islam

How many Members does the Legislative Assembly of Uttar Pradesh Consist of?
Answer: 404 Members

How many Members does the Legislative Council of Uttar Pradesh Consist of?
Answer: 100 Members

Who is the present Minister of Secondary Education and Higher Education?
Answer: Dr. Dinesh Sharma

Which Indian State has the highest number of Crimes amongst other States in India?
Answer: Uttar Pradesh

Which is the Largest Police Force in the World?
Answer: Uttar Pradesh Police

Which is the leading Occupation in Uttar Pradesh that plays a Vital Role in Economic Development?
Answer: Agriculture

Where is the Headquarters of the North Eastern Railway Zone?
Answer: Gorakhpur

Q.2 Eritrea, which became the 182nd member of the United Nations in 1993, is on the continent of

(A) Asia

(B) Africa

(C) Europe

(D) Australia

Answer: (B)

Q.3 Which of the following personalities gave ‘The Laws of Heredity’?

(A) Robert Hook

(B) G.J. Mendel

(C) Charles Darwin

(D) William Harvey

Answer: (B)

Read also

GK Question in English for Kids With Answers

We have shared about GK Question in English for Kids Students with all Subjects get more important GK Question in English for Kids in below.

Q.4 Garampani sanctuary is located at

(A) Junagarh, Gujarat

(B) Diphu, Assam

(C) Kohima, Nagaland

(D) Gangtok, Sikkim

Answer: (B)

Q.5 Who is known as “The Saint of Gutters”?

(A) Baba Amte

(B) Mother Teresa

(C) Anna Hazare

(D) None of these

Answer: (B)

Q.6 For which of the following disciplines is Nobel Prize awarded?

(A) Physics and Chemistry

(B) Physiology or Medicine

(C) Literature, Peace and Economics

(D) All of the above

Answer: (D)

Q.7 Grand Central Terminal, Park Avenue, New York is the world’s
(A) largest railway station

(B) highest railway station

(C) longest railway station

(D) None of the above

Answer: (A)

Q.8 Name the person who was also known as Deshbandhu.

(A) S. Radhakrishnan

(B) G.K. Gokhale

(C) Chittaranjan Das

(D) Madan Mohan Malviya

Answer: (C)

Q.9 FFC stands for

(A) Foreign Finance Corporation

(B) Film Finance Corporation

(C) Federation of Football Council

(D) None of the above

Answer: (B)

Q.10 Which of the following national parks is not listed in a UNESCO World Heritage site?

(A) Kaziranga

(B) Keoladeo

(C) Sundarbans

(D) Kanha

Answer: (D)
Q.11 The capital of Uttarakhand is….

(A) Masoorie

(B) Dehra Dun

(C) Nainital

(D) None of these

Answer: (B)

Q.12 Fastest shorthand writer was

(A) Dr. G. (D) Bist

(B) J.R.(D) Tata

(C) J.M. Tagore

(D) Khudada Khan

Answer: (A)

most importent GK Question in English for Kids With Answers

We have shared about GK Question in English for Kids Students with all Subjects get more important GK Question in English for Kids in below.

Q.13 In which state has the largest area?

(A) Maharashtra

(B) Madhya Pradesh

(C) Uttar Pradesh

(D) Rajasthan

Answer: (D)

Q.14 Geet Govind is a famous creation of ……

(A) Bana Bhatt

(B) Kalidas

(C) Jayadev

(D) Bharat Muni

Answer: (C)

Q.15 Galileo was an Italian astronomer who

(A) developed the telescope

(B) discovered four satellites of Jupiter

(C) discovered that the movement of pendulum produces a regular time measurement

(D) All of the above

Answer: (D)

. Who is the father of the Green Revolution in India?
Answer: M.S. Swaminathan

The White Revolution is concerned with?
Answer: Milk

Godhra is famous for what?
Answer: To burn people in the train

Who was the last Mughal ruler?
Answer – Bahadur Shah Zafar

Who opposed Sati’s custom?
Answer: Raja Ram Mohan Roy
. What is the full form of OBC?
Answer – Other Backward classes

Why is SAIL famous?
Answer: For steel production

Why the demand draft is crossed?
Answer – So that payment can be done only through a bank account

Where does Pushkar Mela organized?
Answer: – Jaipur

Where was the establishment of Azad Hind Fauj?
Answer: Singapore

What is India’s place in the world in terms of area?
Ans: – Seventh

Zakir Hussain is concerned with?
Answer: Tabla

The Samadhi of Lal Bahadur Shastri is situated at?
Answer – Vijay Ghat

Suez combines the canal.
Answer – to the Red Sea and the Mediterranean Sea

Who is the queen of the spices?
Answer: Cardamom
. ‘] [‘ is the indicator of.
Ans: bridge

Who was the founder of Nazism?
Answer: Hitler

Who has run the ‘Din-i-Elahi’ religion?
Answer: Akbar

Who is called “Gharib Nawaaz”?
Answer: Khawaza Moinuddin Chishti

Where is the Qutub Minar?
Answer: In Delhi

importent GK Question in English for Kids With Answers

We have shared about GK Question in English for Kids Students with all Subjects get more important GK Question in English for Kids in below.

The land between the mountain and the hill is called.
Answer: Valley

Where Saharia tribe is found?
Answer: In Rajasthan

By which colour the mountain and hills are represented in the map.
Answer: Red color

GK Questions in English : Set-2

Which country is the Largest producer of silk?
Answer: China

Who was the Prime Minister of Pakistan at the time of Kargil war?
Answer: Nawaz Sharif

India’s national bird.
Answer: Peacock

When was the Indian National Congress established?
Answer – 1885

Which shape is made from underground water?
Answer – Karstvideo

…………. is a Kharif crop.
Answer: Mecca

When the bajra crop is harvested?
Answer: October-November

Eskimo’s house is built by.
Answer – Snow

Before Delhi which city was the capital of India?
Answer: Calcutta (Presently – Kolkata)

A red triangle (Δ) is related to.
Answer: Family Welfare

Contour shows the line.
Answer: From the same elevation and shape to the sea level

Where the Kaveri River flows.
Answer: South India
Which capital city has the highest elevation?

Answer: Quito, Ecuador.

2) Alpha-keratin is a protein present in which thing?

Answer: Wool.

3) Which town in Umbria was the birthplace of St. Francis?

Answer: Assisi.

4) This capital of Latvia is sometimes known as the “Paris of the Baltic.”

Answer: Riga.
) Which is used as ‘a moderator in a nuclear reactor?

Answer: Graphite.

6) Which species are known by the name robust australopithecine?

Answer: Australopithecus boisei and Australopithecus robustus.

7) Which planet looks reddish in the night sky?

Answer: Mars.
) What are the typesettings that produce text only?

Answer: Hot-metal typesetting and phototypesetting.

11) Sachin Tendulkar scored his 100th international century against which’ country ?

Answer: Bangladesh.

12) Which east African language developed as the lingua franca between Africans and Arab traders?

Answer: Swahili.

13) In baseball, the two opposing teams consist of how many players?

Answer: 9 players each.

14) The earliest record of Greek drama dates backs to which year when a contest for tragedy was established in Athens?

Answer: 534 B.C.

15) The improper function of which results in condition ‘Myxedema’ in human beings?

Answer: Thyroid gland.

16) Which country is the world’s leading producer of olives and grapes?

Answer: Italy.

17) In 1610, Galileo Galilei discovered four moons of which planet?

Answer: Jupiter.

Question: Which place is called the Orchid Paradise in India?
Answer: Arunachal Pradesh

Question: Where is the tower of silence situated in India?

Answer: Mumbai

Question: What is Japan also known as?

Answer: The land of rising sun

GK Question in English for Kids With Answers all Subjects

We have shared about GK Question in English for Kids Students with all Subjects get more important GK Question in English for Kids in below.

Question: Which is the tallest building in the world?
Answer: Burj Khalifa, Dubai

Question: Which is the brightest planet in our solar system?
Answer: Venus

Question: Who was the first president of America?
Answer: George Washington

Question: Who invented the computer?

Answer: Charles Babbage invented the computer

BYTES

BytesStudy MaterialGK Questions for Class 4
GK Questions for Class 4
Paushali Majumder
Paushali Majumder
April 25th, 2018
General knowledge is an important aspect of a student’s life and though, is not always prescribed in the syllabus forms an important foundation for the intellectual building. Some important GK questions for Class 4 have been mentioned below.

Some sample questions
Question: Which place is called the Orchid Paradise in India?
Answer: Arunachal Pradesh

Question: Where is the tower of silence situated in India?

Answer: Mumbai

Question: What is Japan also known as?

Answer: The land of rising sun

Question: Which is the tallest building in the world?
Answer: Burj Khalifa, Dubai

Question: Which is the brightest planet in our solar system?
Answer: Venus

Question: Who was the first president of America?
Answer: George Washington

You May Like to Read

More GK Question in English for Kids With Answers

We have shared about GK quiz for class 7 Students with all Subjects get more important GK quiz for class 7 Students in below.

Question: Who invented the computer?

Answer: Charles Babbage invented the computer

Question: How many bones are there in a human body?

Answer: 206

Question: Which organ is responsible for filtering out foreign material, losing worn out cell and producing white blood cell?
Answer: Spleen

Question: What is the fear of crossing road called?
Answer: Agoraphobia

Question: Who was the first Asian to be awarded the Nobel Prize?
Answer: Rabindranath Tagore

Question: Which acid is found in an apple?
Answer: Malic acid
The longest bone in the human body is:

Ans. Femur.

Who discover Pencillin ?
Ans. Alexander Fleming.

Blood group was discovered by:
Ans. Landsteiner.

The Vitamin most readily destroyed by heat is :
Ans. Ascorbic Acid.

An instrument for measuring blood pressure is called:
Ans. Sphygmomanometer.

The deficiency of Iron in man result in :
Ans. Anaemia.

Which enzyme converts proteins:
Ans. Trypsin.

Goitre is caused by the deficiency of:

Ans. Iodine.

Vitamin C is also Known as:
Ans. Ascorbic acid.

Myopia is a disease connected with:
Ans. Eyes.

Lactogenic Hormone is secreted by:
Ans. Pituitary gland.

Enzymes are :
Ans. Proteins.

The deficiency of vitamin A causes :
Ans. Night blindness.

Minamata disease is caused by:
Ans. Mercury.

All over the article, we have shared all details about GK Question in English for Kids related all information’s. If you have any queries on this topic, You can raise a comment below. Thank You!!!

2 thoughts on “250 + GK Question in English for Kids With Answers”

Leave a Comment