Indian GK Questions with Answers in English Pdf Free Download 2021

Indian GK Questions with Answers in English pdf free download 2021: Latest GK Questions for 2021 Upcoming UPSC, SSC, Railway, Banking exams.

Hello Friends, Today we’ll show you the importance of general knowledge during this article. General knowledge features a vital topic to urge a high score in any examination. Nowadays all examinations include Common General knowledge Questions and Answers. Almost one one-fourth of the whole paper consists of those GK Questions altogether competitive exams.

This topic is ignored by the candidates because memorizing the overall Knowledge Questions and Answers isn’t a simple task. But even then, the candidates need to keep trying again and again only then they will be remembered.

General Knowledge Questions is one of the essential topics asked in Exams. Basic public knowledge will assist you in scoring good marks altogether the competitive exams. Taking GK Quiz monthly is going to be helpful. So, read the overall Knowledge Questions and answers and increase your Gk Quotient. the overall Knowledge Questions with Answers on current affairs will assist you to get good scores in UPSC, SSC, or any upcoming banking exam. So, help yourself by reading all the knowledge we’ve gathered for you.

General Knowledge Topics and Quiz – Indian Genral knowledge 2021

Do you know when is world water day celebrated? Or when was Sir M Visvesvaraya given the Bharat Ratna? If you don’t know the answers, then examine them from the overall Knowledge Questions page. we’ve provided public knowledge Questions and Answers supported several topics like famous personalities, sports, politics, etc., Also, check our GK pages on general topics like chemistry, physics, computers and take the quizzes.

Indian GK Questions with Answers in English Pdf

You can remember the straightforward Indian GK Questions with Answers in English Pdf given by KarmaShiksha below which are available in all the competitive exams like Bank, Railway, UPSC, ssc, police jobs exams, and improve your general knowledge. With the assistance of all such Important GK Questions, you’ll improve your score and achieve success in an interview.

Indian General Knowledge Questions with Answers in English Pdf Free Download 2021
Indian 2021 GK Questions with Answers in English

Q.1 Which crop is sown in the most important area in India?

(A) Rice

(B) Wheat

(C) Sugarcane

(D) Maize

Answer: (A)

Q.2 Eritrea, which became the 182nd member of the United Nations in 1993, is on the continent of

(A) Asia

(B) Africa

(C) Europe

(D) Australia

Answer: (B)

Q.3 Which of the subsequent personalities gave ‘The Laws of Heredity?

(A) Robert Hook

(B) G.J. Mendel

(C) Darwin

(D) Harvey

Answer: (B)

Q.4 Garampani sanctuary is found at

(A) Junagarh, Gujarat

(B) Diphu, Assam

(C) Kohima, Nagaland

(D) Gangtok, Sikkim

Answer: (B)

Q.5 Who is understood as “The Saint of Gutters”?

(A) Baba Amte

(B) Teresa

(C) Anna Hazare

(D) None of those

Answer: (B)

Q.6 that of the subsequent disciplines is Nobel prize awarded?

(A) Physics and Chemistry

(B) Physiology or Medicine

(C) Literature, Peace and Economics

(D) All of the above

Answer: (D)

Q.7 Grand Central Terminal, Park Avenue, NY is that the world’s

(A) largest railroad station

(B) highest railroad station

(C) longest railroad station

(D) None of the above

Answer: (A)

Q.8 Name the one that was also referred to as Deshbandhu.

(A) S. Radhakrishnan

(B) G.K. Gokhale

(C) Chittaranjan Das

(D) Madan Mohan Malviya

Answer: (C)

Q.9 FFC stands for

(A) Foreign Finance Corporation

(B) Film Finance Corporation

(C) Federation of Football Council

(D) None of the above

Answer: (B)

Q.10 Which of the subsequent national parks isn’t listed during a UNESCO World Heritage site?

(A) Kaziranga

(B) Keoladeo

(C) Sundarbans

(D) Kanha

Answer: (D)

Q.11 The capital of Uttarakhand is….

(A) Mussoorie

(B) Dehra Dun

(C) Nainital

(D) None of those

Answer: (B)

Q.12 Fastest shorthand writer was

(A) Dr. G. (D) Best

(B) J.R.(D) Tata

(C) J.M. Tagore

(D) Khudada Khan

Answer: (A)

Q.13 during which state has the most important area?

(A) Maharashtra

(B) Madhya Pradesh

(C) Uttar Pradesh

(D) Rajasthan

Answer: (D)

Q.14 Geet Govind may be a famous creation of ……

(A) Bana Bhatt

(B) Kalidas

(C) Jayadev

(D) Bharat Muni

Answer: (C)

Q.15 Galileo was an Italian astronomer who

(A) developed the telescope

(B) discovered four satellites of Jupiter

(C) discovered that the movement of the pendulum produces a daily time measurement

(D) All of the above

Answer: (D)

Q.16 The Maratha and therefore the Kesri were the 2 main newspapers that were started by the subsequent people?

(A) Lala Lajpat Rai

(B) Gopal Krishna Gokhale

(C) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

(D) Madan Mohan Malviya

Answer: (C)

Q.17 When did the planet Trade Organization inherit existence?

(A) 1992

(B) 1993

(C) 1994

(D) 1995

Answer: (D)

Q.18 Exposure to sunlight helps an individual to enhance his health because

(A) the infrared kills bacteria within the body

(B) resistance power increases

(C) the pigment cells within the skin get stimulated and produce a healthy tan

(D) the ultraviolet rays convert skin oil into vitamin D

Answer: (D)

Q.19 The Lucknow session of the Indian National Congress that happened in 1916 was presided by__?

(A) Rashbihari Ghosh

(B) Ambika Charan Majumdar

(C) Bhupendra Nath Bose

(D) None of the above

Answer: (B)

Q.20 during which year did the cupboard Mission arrived in India?

(A) 1942

(B) 1943

(C) 1945

(D) 1946

Answer: (D)

Latest General Knowledge Questions with Answar in English

Q.21 Golfer Vijay Singh belongs to which country?

(A) THE USA

(B) Fiji

(C) India

(D) THE UK

Answer: (B)

Q.22 The favored Kumaoni jongleur “Pappu Karki” has given up the ghost. He was related to which state?

(A) Jammu & Kashmir

(B) Himachal Pradesh

(C) Uttarakhand

(D) Assam

Answer: (D)

Q.23 Panchayati Raj belongs to…

(A) Residual list

(B) Concurrent list

(C) State list

(D) Union list

Answer: (C)

Q.24 When did the primary Afghan war happen?

(A) 1839

(B) 1843

(C) 1833

(D) 1848

Answer: (A)

Q.25 Which state has the most important population?

(A) Uttar Pradesh

(B) Maharastra

(C) Bihar

(D) Andra Pradesh

Answer:(A)

General knowledge Questions for UPSC, Railway, NEET Exams with Answers

Q.26 Whose creations are Harshcharita and KadamBari?

(A) Kalhan

(B) Panini

(C) Bana Bhatta

(D) Patanjali

Answer: (C)

Q.27 Gulf cooperation council was originally formed by

(A) Bahrain, Kuwait, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, and the United Arab Emirates

(B) Second World Nations

(C) Third World Nations

(D) Fourth World Nations

Answer: (A)

Q.28 When India launched Targeted Public Distribution System?

(A) 1995

(B) 1996

(C) 1997

(D) 1998

Answer: (C)

Q.29 When was the war of yank independence?

(A) 1770

(B) 1772

(C) 1774

(D) 1776

Answer: (D)

Q.30 For Olympic and World tournaments, the court has dimensions

(A) 26 m x 14 m

(B) 28 m x 15 m

(C) 27 m x 16 m

(D) 28 m x 16 m

Answer: (B)

Q.31 During which city India’s first-ever national police museum is going to be established?

(A) Chennai

(B) Delhi

(C) Nagpur

(D) Kolkata

Answer: (B)

Q.32 Panini was……

(A) a Greek philosopher

(B) an Indian astronomer and famous mathematician

(C) a Sanskrit grammarian of Vedic times

(D) the great poet of the past.

Answer: (C)

Q.33 The winners of which game are honored: Federation Cup, World Cup, Alvin International Trophy, and Challenge Cup?

(A) Tennis

(B) Volleyball

(C) Basketball

(D) Cricket

Answer: (B)

Q.34 Under which of the subsequent trees, Buddha got enlightenment?

(A) Ficus benghalensis

(B) pipal

(C) Ficus microcarpa

(D) India-rubber tree

Answer: (B)

Q.35 Which of the subsequent is that the world’s largest and deepest ocean?

(A) the Arctic

(B) Atlantic

(C) Pacific

(D) Indian

Answer: (C)

Q.36 World Red Cross and Red Crescent Day are celebrated per annum

(A) May 8

(B) May 18

(C) June 8

(D) June 18

Answer: (A)

Q.37 National emergency arising out of war, armed rebellion, or external aggression, belongs to which of the subsequent articles??

(A) Article 280

(B) Article 352

(C) Article 356

(D) Article 370

Answer: (B)

Q.38 The literacy rate of India is…

(A) 57.86%

(B) 61.34%

(C) 63.98%

(D) 65.38%

Answer: (D)

Q.39 Famous sculptures depicting the art of affection were built sometime between 950 and 1050 AD.

(A) Khajuraho temples

(B) Jama Masjid

(C) Sun temple

(D) Mahabalipuram temples

Answer: (A)

Q.40 during which state is that the Elephant Falls located?

(A) Mizoram

(B) Orissa

(C) Manipur

(D) Meghalaya

Answer: (D)

Q.41 Which Indian state has the smallest amount literacy rate?

(A) Bihar

(B) Rajasthan

(C) Arunachal Pradesh

(D) Orissa

Answer: (A)

Q.42 Are the Gravity Setting Chambers utilized in industries for removal?

(A) SOx

(B) NOx

(C) suspended particulate

(D) CO

Answer: (C)

Q.43 Which of the subsequent instruments is employed to live Soil Water Tension?

(A) Photometer

(B) Pyrometer

(C) Psychrometer

(D) Tensiometer

Answer: (D)

Q.44 When was SAARC formed?

(A) 1982

(B) 1984

(C) 1985

(D) 1986

Answer: (C)

Q.45 is that the judiciary of the Guwahati High Court?

(A) Nagaland

(B) Arunachal Pradesh

(C) Assam

(D) All of the above

Answer: (D)

Q.46 Which of the subsequent personalities is taken into account to be the originator of the Sankhya philosophy?

(A) Bharat Muni

(B) Kapil Muni

(C) Adi Shankaracharya

(D) Agastya Rishi

Answer: (B)

Q.47 Which of the subsequent isn’t a member of the ECU Union?

(A) Greece

(B) Finland

(C) Norway

(D) THE UK

Answer: (C)

Q.48 Friction is often reduced by changing from

(A) Sliding to rolling

(B) Rolling to sliding

(C) P.E. to K.E.

(D) Dynamic to static

Answer: (A)

Q.49 India’s largest petrochemical complex is found at?

(A) Gujarat

(B) Maharastra

(C) Rajasthan

(D) Assam Hide

Answer: (A)

Q.50 Where is that the headquarters of ASEAN located?

(A) Male

(B) Kathmandu

(C) Jakarta

(D) Kuala Lumpur

Answer: (C)

Recommended for You:

Important GK Questions in English

Q.51 The hearth temple is that the place of worship of which of the subsequent religions?

(A) Taoism

(B) Judaism

(C) Zoroastrianism (Parsi Religion)

(D) Shintoism

Answer: (C)

Q.52 Who among the subsequent celebrities of India is that the sole winner of a special Oscar within the history of Indian cinema?

(A) Mrinal Sen

(B) Shyam Bengal

(C) Satyajit Ray

(D) Mira Nair

Answer: (C)

Q.53 This river is additionally called Ganga of South?

(A) the Godavari

(B) Krishna

(C) Cauvery

(D) None of those

Answer: (C)

Q.54 Film and television institute of India is found at

(A) Pune (Maharashtra)

(B) Rajkot (Gujarat)

(C) Pimpri (Maharashtra)

(D) Perambur (Tamilnadu)

Answer: (A)

Q.55 Who won the Nobel prize for Literature in 1913?

(A) Debendranath Tagore

(B) Rabindranath Tagore

(C) Mohammad Iqbal

(D) Mirza Galib

Answer: (B)

Q.56 Where is ‘Dudhsagar Waterfall’ in India?

(A) At the border of the Indian state of Goa and Karnataka

(B) in Karnataka

(C) in Gujarat

(D) in Rajasthan

Answer: (A)

Q.57 Did Georgia, Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan become members of the United Nations?

(A) 1991

(B) 1992

(C) 1993

(D) 1994

Answer: (B)

Q.58 Which of the subsequent newspapers was founded by Gandhi in South Africa in 1903??

(A) Indian Opinion

(B) Harijan

(C) Indian Speaker

(D) India News

Answer: (A)

Q.59 What’s the peak of Siachen Glacier within the eastern Karakoram within the Himalayan Mountains?

(A) 5400 Metre

(B) 6400 Metre

(C) 5600 Metre

(D) 8500 Metre

Answer: (A)

Q.60 Guru Gobind Singh was

(A) the 10th Guru of the Sikhs

(B) the founding father of Khalsa, the inner council of the Sikhs in 1699

(C) author of Dasam Granth

(D) All the above

Answer: (D)

Q.61 Which fundamental right in the Indian constitution prohibits trafficking, forced labor, and dealing of youngsters below 14 years?

(A) Right to Equality

(B) Right to Freedom

(C) Right against Exploitation

(D) Right to Freedom of faith

Answer: (C)

Q.62 Which space agency sends 104 satellites during a single mission in 2017?

(A) ISRO

(B) NASA

(C) Russian agency

(D) China space Agency

Answer: (A)

Q.63 When did Germany sign a ceasefire treaty when war I ended?

(A) Robert E Lee’s Birthday, 1918

(B) May 30, 1918

(C) Veterans’ Day, 1918

(D) February 15, 1918

Answer: (C)

Q.64 Who among the subsequent received the Bharat Ratna Award before becoming the President of India?

(A) R. Venkataraman

(B) Dr. Rajendra Prasad

(C) Dr. Zakir Hussian

(D) W. Giri

Answer: (C)

Q.65 When cycling federation of India was established?

(A) 1946

(B) 1846

(C) 1947

(D) 1952

Answer: (A)

Q.66 During war II, when did Germany attack France?

(A) 1940

(B) 1941

(C) 1942

(D) 1943

Answer: (A)

Q.67 Consistent with Buddhist traditions, who was the Charioteer of Buddha?

(A) Channa

(B) Kanthaka

(C) Devdatta

(D) Chunda Hide

Answer: (A)

Q.68 The primary cricket club of India was established??

(A) 1792 In Calcutta

(B) 1793 in Delhi

(C) 1892 in Calcutta

(D) 1992 in Delhi

Answer: (A)

Q.69 Sanger may be a two-time recipient of the Nobel prize.

(A) Chemistry in 1958 and 1980

(B) Physics in 1956 and 1972

(C) Chemistry in 1954 and Peace in 1962

(D) Physics in 1903 and Chemistry in 1911

Answer: (A)

Q.70 Which of the subsequent was the author of Economist?

(A) Kalhan

(B) Visakhadatta

(C) Bana Bhatta

(D) Chanakya

Answer: (D)

Q.71 When India national eleven was established?

(A) 1937

(B) 1938

(C) 1940

(D) 1952

Answer: (A)

Q.72 The Ozonosphere prohibits

(A) light

(B) infrared

(C) X-rays and gamma rays

(D) ultraviolet

Answer: (D)

Q.73 Which of the subsequent ruler is understood for the Junagadh rock inscription?

(A) Rudradaman I

(B) Jivadaman

(C) Damajadasri

(D) Jayadaman

Answer: (A)

Q.74 Which bank changed its name and IFSC code for several of its branches?

(A) SBI

(B) Canara Bank

(C) Axis Bank

(D) Punjab commercial bank

Answer: (A)

Q.75 Eugenics is that the study of

(A) altering citizenry by changing their genetic components

(B) people of European origin

(C) different races of mankind

(D) genetic of plants

Answer: (A)

Indian GK Questions with Answers in English Pdf for Exams

Q.76 Chauri Chaura incident happened in 1922 and gained prominence in India’s national movement. are you able to identify the state during which Chauri Chaura is located?

(A) Maharashtra

(B) Uttar Pradesh

(C) Rajasthan

(D) Gujarat

Answer: (B)

Q.77 What’s the utilization of the ‘India Quake’ App launched by the Indian Government in 2017?

(A) For the dissemination of earthquake parameters to the user community during a timely manner for his or her safety

(B) For Flood

(C) For Tsunami

(D) For Natural disaster

Answer: (A)

Q.78 Euclid was…

(A) Greek mathematician

(B) Contributor to the utilization of deductive principles of logic because the basis of geometry

(C) Propounded the geometrical theorems

(D) All of the above

Answer: (D)

Q.79 Which of the subsequent may be a feature of the federal government?

(A) Supremacy of Parliament

(B) Supremacy of judiciary

(C) Division of powers between federal and government

(D) Single citizenship

Answer: (C)

Q.80 Who was the primary speaker of Lok Sabha?

(A) K.M. Munshi

(B) (C)(D) Deshmukh

(C) G.V. Mavalankar

(D) H.J. Kania

Answer: (C)

Q.81 ___is said to ecology?

(A) Birds

(B) Cell formation

(C) Relation between organisms and their environment

(D) Tissues

Answer: (C)

Q.82 For the primary time within the history of India, Mr. H. J. Kania Which of the subsequent positions did hold?

(A) Judge of the Supreme Court of India

(B) Attorney-General of India

(C) Solicitor-General of India

(D) None of them

Answer: (A)

Q.83 Which of the subsequent represents the number of countries of the Non-Aligned Movement?

(A) 54

(B) 75

(C) 93

(D) 118

Answer: (D)

Q.84 What causes filariasis?

(A) Bacteria

(B) Mosquito

(C) Protozoa

(D) Virus

Answer: (B)

Q.85 Which state is that the main language is Khasi?

(A) Mizoram

(B) Nagaland

(C) Meghalaya

(D) Tripura

Answer: (C)

Q.86 Which of the subsequent personalities is understood because of the father of economics??

(A) J.M. Keynes

(B) Smith

(C) Abraham Maslow

(D) J.K. Galbraith

Answer: (B)

Q.87 When was Goa Shipyard Limited (GSL) established?

(A) 1958

(B) 1957

(C) 1956

(D) 1955

Answer: (B)

Q.88 Which of the subsequent is that the capital of Ethiopia?

(A) Abuja

(B) Dar es Salaam

(C) Addis Ababa

(D) Harare

Answer: (C)

Q.89 Etna may be a famous volcano which is located?

(A) Argentina

(B) Italy

(C) Mexico

(D) Philipines

Answer: (B)

Q.90 DRDL stands for

(A) Defence Research and Development Laboratory

(B) Department of Research and Development Laboratory

(C) Differential Research and Documentation Laboratory

(D) None of the above

Answer: (A)

Q.91 Which is that the largest coffee-producing state of India?

(A) Kerala

(B) Tamil Nadu

(C) Karnataka

(D) Arunachal Pradesh

Answer: (C)

Q.92 Where is that the Tungabhadra sanctuary located?

(A) Madhya Pradesh

(B) Uttar Pradesh

(C) Karnataka

(D) West Bengal

Answer: (C)

Q.93 Who was the primary Indian Army Chief of the Indian Army?

(A) Gen. K.M. Cariappa

(B) Vice-Admiral R.D Katari

(C) Gen. Maharaja Rajendra Singhji

(D) None of the above

Answer: (A)

Q.94 Who is that the first non-Indian to receive the Bharat Ratna?

(A) Luther King

(B) Teresa

(C) Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan

(D) Aubin Mehta

Answer: (C)

Q.95 The headquarters of the Federal Reserve Bank of India is…

(A) Kolkata

(B) New Delhi

(C) Mumbai

(D) Chennai

Answer: (C)

Q.96 GATT (General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade) is

(A) the international agreement signed in 1947 between non-communist nations with the thing of encouraging international trade unobstructed by tariff barriers

(B) the agreement which seeks to realize its aim by arranging and inspiring bargaining with trade concessions between members

(C) Both (A) and B

(D) None of the above

Answer: (C)

Q.97 What’s the state flower of Haryana?

(A) Lotus

(B) Rhododendron

(C) Golden Shower

(D) Not declared

Answer: (A)

Q.98 Jana Gana Mana was accepted because of the anthem of India by the Constituent Assembly of India, during which of the subsequent years?

(A) 1950

(B) 1949

(C) 1948

(D) 1947

Answer: (A)

Q.99 Coral reefs in India are often found in

(A) The coast of Orissa

(B) Waltair

(C) Rameshwaram

(D) Trivandrum

Answer: (C)

Q.100 When did Teresa win the Nobel Peace Prize?

(A) 1975

(B) 1979

(C) 1981

(D) 1982

Answer: (B)

Download Indian GK Questions with Answers in English Pdf Free

Indian GK Questions with Answers in English Pdf Free Download
Latest General Knowledge Questions in PDF Download

All over the Information is given about the Indian GK Questions with Answers in English, You can download the questions in English also. Any other quarry you can raise a comment below. Thank you.

Simple General Knowledge Questions for Class 7 Students Simple General Knowledge Questions for Class 6 Students Most Important and Easy General Knowledge Questions and Answers GK Question For Pre Primary Student Top 10 Amazing Facts about India For Students